Pathophysiology Case Study Assignment

Pathophysiology Case Study Assignment Words: 732

Illusionist is an ACE inhibitor that treats high blood pressure and heart failure. Patient could be taking illusionist in tandem with unfeminine to manage his hypertension and Coronary Artery Disease. Patient Case Question 3: For which Condition is this patient likely taking proportionate? Proportionate is used to treat various mood disorders. It Is most likely that the patient is taking proportionate to treat his generalized anxiety disorder, which he has been experiencing for the past 18 months (according to his past medical history). Patient Case Question 4: What Is meant by tenting of the skin” and what does this clinical sign suggest? Tenting of the skin” involves a skin tutor test. By pulling a fold of skin from the back of the hand, lower arm, or abdomen with two fingers one can assess the ability of the patient’s skin to change shape and return to normal (elasticity). “Tenting of the skin,” indicates that the skin is not returning to normal quickly, which means the person has severe dehydration, a fluid loss of 10% body weight. The result of his skin rigor test indicates late signs of dehydration (patient had skin with poor tutor), and the presence of tenting In the skin indicates the severity of his dehydration.

Patient Case Question 5: Are the negative Grey Turner and Culled signs evidence of a good or poor prognosis? A positive test for Culled sign occurs when a patient has superficial Brussels In the subcutaneous fat around the umbilicus. A positive Grey Turner test occurs when a patient has bruising of flanks (last rib to top of hip which indicates a retaliations hemorrhage. Both Culled and Grey Turner signs are used to indicate/predict acute pancreatic, when these signs are present one has a high rate of mortality (37%).

Don’t waste your time!
Order your assignment!


order now

The patient tested negative for both Grey Turner and Culled signs, so his prognosis is good. Patient Case Question 6: Identify THREE major risk factors for acute pancreatic In this patient. Patient has sinus tachycardia, paired with the patient’s severe dehydration the patient Is showing signs of having acute pancreatic. Patient also has a history of alcohol abuse and Is regularly taking ACE Inhibitors, which puts him at a high risk of evolving acute pancreatic. Patient also has diminished bowel sounds that Indicate possible acute pancreatic.

Patient Case Question 7: Identify TWO abnormal laboratory tests that suggest that acute renal failure has developed in this patient. Patient’s Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) level is 34 MGM/ODL; which indicates decreased kidney function. Patient has a potassium level of 3. 5 meg/L which is below normal range (3. 7- 5. 2 meg/L), this indicates possible renal artery Stetsons. Both of these lab results suggest that the patient has developed acute renal failure. Patient Case Question 8: Why are hemoglobin and homoerotic abnormal?

Patient’s hemoglobin level is 18. 3 g/ODL, normal hemoglobin levels for men are between 14 and 18 g/ODL. Patient’s homoerotic level is 53%, normal homoerotic levels are 40-50%. This abnormally high lab results indicate early stages of kidney disease and anemia. Patient has developed acute renal failure, so these test results are as expected for a patient under such conditions. Patient Case Question 9: How many Ransom criteria does this patient have and what s the probability that the patient will die from this attack of acute pancreatic?

Patient has seven points of Ransom criteria. Patient’s WEB count was over ASK, patient is over age 55, patient’s blood glucose level was higher than 200 MGM/ODL, patient’s OLD level was over 350, patient had high BUN level, and Patient had high fluid needs due to his dehydration. Patient’s predicted mortality is 100% based upon the Ransom criteria, so it is very likely that the patient will die from this attack of acute pancreatic. Patient Case Question 10: Does the patient have a significant electrolyte imbalance?

Patient has a sodium level that is 1 meg/L below normal range, and a potassium level 0. 2 meg/L below normal range. This indicates that the patient is having renal complications that are interfering with electrolyte balance. Patient Case Question 11: Why was no blood drawn for an BAG determination? No blood was drawn for an BAG determination because patient’s lungs were clear to no auscultation, so no test was needed to test patient’s blood PH. Also patient had urine with a PH within normal range, so an BAG test was not really needed.

How to cite this assignment

Choose cite format:
Pathophysiology Case Study Assignment. (2019, Apr 25). Retrieved December 3, 2021, from https://anyassignment.com/science/pathophysiology-case-study-assignment-assignment-56019/